Our Privacy Policy

Updated: Wednesday 13th June 2018

This privacy policy sets out how Ingham Primary School uses and protects any information that you give Ingham Primary School.

Ingham Primary School Pupil and Parent GDPR Privacy Notice

Why do we collect and use your information?

Ingham Primary School holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from a previous school, LA and/or the DfE. We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR
  • Education Act 1996
  • Regulation 5 of the Education (information about individual pupils) Regulation 2013

In accordance with the above, the personal data of pupils and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:

  • To support pupil learning
  • To monitor and report on pupil progress
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care
  • To assess the quality of our service
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • To safeguard pupils

Who processes you information?

Ingham Primary School is the data controller of the personal information you provide for us. This means the school determines the purpose for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed.

In some cases, your data will be outsourced to third party processor (for example ParentPay); however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data. Where data is sent to a third party Ingham have ensured that they meet the required data protection standards.

Which data is collected?

The categories of pupil information that the school collects, holds and shares include the following:

  • Personal information- e.g. names, pupil numbers and addresses
  • Characteristics – e.g. ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, and free school meal eligibility
  • Attendance information- e.g. number of absences and absence reasons
  • Assessment information – e.g. national curriculum assessment results
  • Relevant medical information
  • Information relating to SEND
  • Behaviour information

While the majority of the personal information you provide to the school is mandatory, some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. When consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data is used.

How long is your data stored for?

Personal data relating to pupils at Ingham Primary School and their families is stored in line with the school and LA Retention Policies.

In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

Will my data be shared?

The school is required to share pupil data with the DfE on a statutory basis. The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of any data shared.

Ingham Primary School will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so. The school routinely shares pupils’ information with:The pupil’s receiving school (upon leaving)

  • The LA
  • The NHS
  • The DfE
  • ParentPay
  • ARK (ICT provider)

What are your rights?

Parents and pupils have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how Ingham Primary School uses your personal data.
  • Request access to the personal data that Ingham Primary School holds.
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted.
  • Object to your personal data being processed.

We will not give information about you to anyone outside the school without your consent unless the law and our rules allow us to do so

If you want to see a copy of the information about you that we hold and /or share, please contact The School Administrator Ingham Primary School The Green Ingham Lincolnshire LN1 2XT Tel: 01522 730244 Email: admin@ingham.lincs.sch.uk The contact details for the school’s named DPO (Data Protection Officer) is, Mrs Claire Poprawski Email: Clerk.Governors@ingham.lincs.sch.uk

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with the school in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit;

Privacy on this website

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address.
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used on this website to anonymously monitor visitor usage of the site to help us maintain and improve our website. No personal information can be collected using this type of cookie, only aggregated statistics about the general use of our site. By continuing to the site you are agreeing to the usage of cookies during your visit. For more information please view our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the tick boxes that you can check/uncheck to indicate whether or not you wish your information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Ingham Primary School, The Green, Ingham, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN1 2XT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.